Accident Summary Nr: 14377022 - CRUSHED BY CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345255 | 08/02/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Fritz Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 1, 1984, AT 1:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD TO REMOVE ONE SECTION OF A PIN-CONNECTED CRANE BOOM. EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, LOWERED THE CRANE BOOM UNTIL THE BOOM PEAK WAS ON THE GROUND AND THE HOIST BRIDLE WAS SLACK. THE CRANE BOOM CONSISTED OF THE BOOM FOOT, 2 INTERMEDIATE SECTIONS AND THE BOOM TIP OR PEAK. EACH OF THE 4 SECTIONS IS APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET IN LENGTH AND 34 INCHES SQUARE AT THE JOINTS. EMPLOYEE #1 SAT UNDER THE BOOM AT THE JOINT OF THE INTERMEDIATE SECTIONS AND REMOVED THE LOWER (BOTTOM) PINS CONNECTING THE INTERMEDIATE SECTIONS. WHEN HE REMOVED THE SECOND PIN THE SECTIONS FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BOOM SECTIONS AND THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE THE PROPER METHOD OF BREAKING CRANE BOOMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345255 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |