Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14377014 - Amputation Of Finger In Chain And Sprocket

Accident: 14377014 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/30/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
133782306/29/19843479Chicago Steel & Pickling Co

ON MAY 30, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING FOR SOME METAL STRAP USED TO BAND CUT STEEL SHEETS TOGETHER PRIOR TO SHIPPING. HE WAS WEARING GLOVES. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REACHING AROUND THE LOWER PART OF THE STACK OF PLATES WHEN THE ROLLERS, POWERED BY GANGED CHAINS AND SPROCKETS, STARTED UP WITHOUT WARNING. HIS GLOVE APPARENTLY GOT CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET DRIVE, LOCATED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE CONVEYOR, WHERE GUARDING WAS EITHER INCOMPLETE OR REMOVED. HIS HAND WAS DRAWN INTO THE MACHINERY, AMPUTATING HALF OF ONE OF HIS FINGERS. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE CHICAGO SOUTH HOSPITAL EMERGENCY WARD. NO FIRST AID WAS GIVEN TO THE EMPLOYEE PRIOR TO ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: chain, amputated, ppe, finger, guard, lockout, conveyor, power trans appar, sprocket, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1337823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported