Accident Summary Nr: 143769.015 - Employee burns hand allegedly touching outside of milk dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 143769.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578486.01502/14/2022561320Personnel Staffing Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee who worked at a milk products manufacturer was cleaning a milk dryer when he claimed that by touching the outside of the structure he burned his hand. The burn then became infected and required the employee to be hospitalizated for surgery.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Contact, Dryer, Food processing, Hand, High Temperature, Infection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine operator, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578486.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction