Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143768.015 - Employee Is Killed In Drum Roller Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 143768.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578490.01502/15/2022238910All American Excavation, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:52 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee operated a drum roller on a new d irt pad site. At some point, the employee drove too close to the drop-off edge o f the pad and the drum roller rolled over onto its side. The employee was caught under the roof of the cab and crushed. The employee was killed by the unspecifi ed injuries received.

Keywords: caught between, caught by, crushed, operating, roll-over, roller--const equip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1578490.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: