Accident Summary Nr: 143766.015 - Employee Sustains Third Degree Burns From Hot Cooking Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 143766.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558953.01510/20/2021721120Park Mgm

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was working with a deep fryer in a restaurant kitchen at casino restaurant. The employee climbed on top of the deep fryer to access the vent hood filters above the fryer unit. When the employee reached for the filter, he slipped off the edge of the deep fryer and his left foot and ankle fell into the hot cooking oil. The employee received third degree burns to his left foot and ankle and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Food Preparation, Food service, Foot, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Restaurant, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558953.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Baggage porters and bellhops