Accident Summary Nr: 143763.015 - Employee Severs Tendon To Foot While Using Electric Pallet J
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558249.015 | 10/15/2021 | 452210 | Walmart Supercenter #878 |
Abstract: At 5:40 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was moving pallets with an electric pallet jack in the back room of a department store. While moving pallets with the electric pallet jack, the employee ran over his right foot and severed the tendon to his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558249.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |