Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143761.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Commercial R

Accident Summary Nr: 143761.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578196.01502/14/2022236220Bayland Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on February 2022, Employee #1 was installing insulation and metal roof sheets on a new commercial building from within a controlled decking zone. Employee #1 fell approximately 24 feet to the ground after going outside the con trolled decking zone to retrieve more metal sheets from a bundle staged outside of the working area. Employee #1 did not connect to an anchor point prior to lea ving the controlled decking zone. A coworker was connected to a self-retractabl e lanyard and anchor and helped Employee #1 move the metal sheets, when he obser ved Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 suffered multiple serious injuries to the skul l, back, ribs, and legs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: anchor, back, bundle, commercial building, controlled decking zone , fall, fall protection, installing, insulation, internal injuries, lanyard, leg, metal sheet, rib, roof, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1578196.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: