Accident Summary Nr: 143761.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Commercial R
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578196.015 | 02/14/2022 | 236220 | Bayland Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on February 2022, Employee #1 was installing insulation and metal roof sheets on a new commercial building from within a controlled decking zone. Employee #1 fell approximately 24 feet to the ground after going outside the con trolled decking zone to retrieve more metal sheets from a bundle staged outside of the working area. Employee #1 did not connect to an anchor point prior to lea ving the controlled decking zone. A coworker was connected to a self-retractabl e lanyard and anchor and helped Employee #1 move the metal sheets, when he obser ved Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 suffered multiple serious injuries to the skul l, back, ribs, and legs and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1578196.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |