Accident Summary Nr: 143760.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578451.015 | 02/15/2022 | 445110 | The Kroger Co. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Grocery Department Associate for 30 years at a grocery store died from COVID-19 while in the hospital. The employee last worked on January 19, 2022. On January 20, 2022, the employee did not feel well and went to get a COVID-19 Test. On January 22, 2022, the employee recieved a positive test result and did not return to work. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578451.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |