Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143758.015 - Employee Amputates Finger After Glove Is Caught By Roller Bl

Accident: 143758.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578447.01502/15/2022Wellborn Cabinet, Inc.

At approximately 6:40 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee operated the Powerma tic planer machine to edge a wooden baseplate. The tip of her glove was caught b y the rollerblade machine. The employee sustained an amputation of the left midd le finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, finger, glove

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578447.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified