Accident Summary Nr: 14375711 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel casting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122054984 | 05/16/1996 | 3325 | 0 | Buckeye Steel Castings Dba Bsc Newco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 15, 1996, Employee #1 was in the shotblast unloading area of Department 03 using an overhead hoist to unload a casting. He was working between stacked castings and the edge of a pit. The casting bolster had a poured weight of 2,020 lb and a finished weight of 1,586 lb. The casting became detached from the hook and fell on top of Employee #1's chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122054984 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |