Accident Summary Nr: 14375711 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel casting

Accident Summary Nr: 14375711 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12205498405/16/199633250Buckeye Steel Castings Dba Bsc Newco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 15, 1996, Employee #1 was in the shotblast unloading area of Department 03 using an overhead hoist to unload a casting. He was working between stacked castings and the edge of a pit. The casting bolster had a poured weight of 2,020 lb and a finished weight of 1,586 lb. The casting became detached from the hook and fell on top of Employee #1's chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, HOISTING MECHANISM, STEEL, CASTING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122054984 Fatality Other Occupation not reported