Accident Summary Nr: 14375703 - Employee killed when struck by personnel lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14375703 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12191339603/11/199617310Taylor Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were manually moving a Skyjack SJP 40 personnel lift inside a motorcycle manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was pushing the lift and the coworker was pulling the lift. The lift hit a low overhead conveyor guard, knocking the lift over onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121913396 Fatality Other Occupation not reported