Accident Summary Nr: 14375703 - Employee killed when struck by personnel lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121913396 | 03/11/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Taylor Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were manually moving a Skyjack SJP 40 personnel lift inside a motorcycle manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was pushing the lift and the coworker was pulling the lift. The lift hit a low overhead conveyor guard, knocking the lift over onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121913396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |