Accident Summary Nr: 143757.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point of pressure pounder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576762.015 | 02/08/2022 | 322299 | Psix, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was packing rolls of receipt paper when he reached into the pressure pounder to pull the rolls out. The employee caught his left hand in a pinch point and amputated his middle finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576762.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |