Accident Summary Nr: 14375653 - Employee struck and killed by projecting die ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18019745 | 11/01/1990 | 3351 | 0 | Luvata Ohio, Inc. Dba Outokumpu Copper Nippert |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was lifting a die ring and sub assembly (die inserts) when the die inserts ejected from the die ring. The die ring became a flying projectile, striking the employee in the chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18019745 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |