Accident Summary Nr: 14375604 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103037420 | 09/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Target Construction Company |
Abstract: A CREW OF CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE WORK PLATFORM FROM THE SIDE OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO ANOTHER LOCATION. THE PLATFORM CONTACTED A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS FOR WHICH THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103037420 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103037420 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103037420 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103037420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103037420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103037420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |