Accident Summary Nr: 14375596 - Employee Struck by Tree Being Felled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103526372 | 11/20/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Congrove Trucking |
Abstract: On November 17, 1989, Employee #1 was felling trees, which were then hauled out for pulpwood and lumber. One tree fell into another tree and became lodged. Employee #1 then started to cut down another tree and the lodged tree fell on him and killed him. Employee #1 sustained a crushed cervical spine and throat and was killed. The strong wind might have caused the first tree to fall the wrong way and might have caused it to fall out of its lodged position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103526372 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |