Accident Summary Nr: 14375570 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF INTO ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103038154 | 01/24/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Seamless Span Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m., Employee #1, who worked for Seamless Span Incorporated, was working on a roof, and proceeded to leave from the area. Though there were no eyewitnesses, it is thought that Employee #1 fell through a floor opening at the foot of a fixed metal ladder leading to a roof hatch opening. He fell 50-60 ft into an elevator shaft, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103038154 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |