Accident Summary Nr: 14375562 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103528519 | 04/10/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Gilmore Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: A NEW OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS BEING INSTALLED BY A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION CREW. A KINK DEVELOPED IN ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO RELEASE THE KINK. THE NEW CONDUCTOR, WHICH WAS STRUNG NEAR AN EXISTING 72000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WAS BEING PULLED BY A PICKUP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE RELEASED THE KINK, CAUSING A WHIPPING EFFECT ON THE CONDUCTOR FROM THE TENSION PUT ON IT BY THE PICKUP TRUCK. THE NEW LINE CONTACTED THE EXISTING LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103528519 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |