Accident Summary Nr: 14375554 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY MATERIAL BEING LOADED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102550373 | 11/30/1987 | 3535 | 0 | Daifuku America Corporation |
102549375 | 02/11/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Winchester Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was using an overhead crane to transfer assembly-line-related equipment to a flatbed truck. The chain slings being used were not property rigged and balanced, and the sling detached from the hook. The load dropped onto edge of the truck and bounced, striking and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102550373 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102549375 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |