Accident Summary Nr: 14375547 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH WHEN WALL CAVES IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103174884 | 07/21/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Clayton Backhoe Service |
Abstract: On June 20, 1987, Employee #1 and another worker were working in a 7-ft-deep trench running to the west trench. There was no shoring or sloping. The trench wall caved in and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103174884 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |