Accident Summary Nr: 143755.015 - Employee Punctures Knee With Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575457.015 | 10/26/2021 | 1521 | 236115 | 317729442 - J Cheatham Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was performing exterior carpentry on a construction project as a temporary worker. The employee was holding a battery-powered framing nail gun to load a rack of nails into it. While trying to load the nail gun, it started to slip from his grasp and the employee raised his left knee to stop it from slipping. The employee had his finger on the trigger of the nail gun, and when the employee raised his knee, the safety on the end of the nail gun contacted his knee and disengaged. Because the employee was holding the trigger of the nail gun, the nail gun fired a nail into the employee's left leg near the knee joint. The employee was hospitalized for removal of the nail and treatment of the puncture wound to the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575457.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |