Accident Summary Nr: 14375471 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY PORTABLE POWER TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102552346 | 04/06/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Jackson Corporation |
| 103532610 | 05/24/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Jackson Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting rubber strips with a portable power tool that had an exposed rotating part. The employee's hair became entangled in the power tool. The tool pulled off the employee's hair and scalp, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102552346 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Hand cutting and trimming occupations | ||
| 2 | 103532610 | Occupation Not Listed |