Accident Summary Nr: 14375455 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103534491 | 01/04/1990 | 1381 | 0 | G And H Drilling Co. |
Abstract: On December 31, 1989, a hydraulic pipe rock was being placed into its proper and final location. When the stairs were moved from the drill collars and drill pipe, the pipe started to roll. The pipe fell off the hydraulic rock and crushed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103534491 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |