Accident Summary Nr: 14375448 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM EXPOSURE TO TOXIC CHEMICALS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2359891 | 06/25/1985 | 8731 | 0 | Battelle Memorial Institute Columbus Division |
Abstract: An employee conducting housekeeping operations was using trichloroethylene and taking Tylenol (acetaminophen). He died due to liver failure resulting from the Tylenol, possibly from the combined effects with trichloroethylene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2359891 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |