Accident Summary Nr: 14375422 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL IGNITES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100079805 | 08/31/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Allied Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 1987, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder about 15 ft above the floor, in an empty building, and removing a large 10-ft by 10-ft by 20-ft bag of polystyrene pieces and dust, hung on a cable. Employee #1 was cutting the cable, which was holding the bag with a cutting torch. When Employee #1 cut the record cable with the torch, the bag fell and caught fire from the torch's sparks. The fire engulfed Employee #1 and he suffered burns. Employee #1 died from burn complications seven weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100079805 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |