Accident Summary Nr: 14375414 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14375414 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
233616210/21/198515220Major Builders Services
10112341210/21/198517960Sprouses And Sn Drywall And Crane Services

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO LIFT WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE HAD HOISTED ONE SET OF TRUSSES UP TO THE ROOF AND WALKED TO ANOTHER SET OF TRUSSES ON THE GROUND TO HOOK THE LOAD LINE TO THEM. AS HE WAS WALKING TOWARD THE TRUSSES, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2336162 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101123412 Occupation Not Listed