Accident Summary Nr: 143754.015 - Two employees are shot and killed by former employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578387.015 | 02/15/2022 | 5812 | 722511 | 112667 - Papa Johns |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 14, 2022, a former employee of Papa Johns, walked in before closing. He asked about getting his job back. He was known by another employee and was terminated due to a bad attitude. He left the store and came back to the store later, when Employee #1 and Employee #2 were the only employees left. The former employee shot and killed both employees on his second visit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578387.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1578387.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |