Accident Summary Nr: 14375380 - Employee Killed When Caught in Unguarded Shaft of Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103037701 | 10/17/1989 | 1781 | 0 | Seismic Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 4, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a drilling rig that was being used to drill a water well. The wire rope on the drill had become loose on the drum and employees were making adjustments to the drum when Employee #1 became caught in the unguarded rotating drive shaft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103037701 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |