Accident Summary Nr: 14375372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103038899 | 08/16/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Jim Morgan Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE IN A SECOND FLOOR ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT ROOM, INSTALLING 2-INCH-DIAMETER PVC CONDUIT. THE CONDUIT WAS BEING USED TO RUN WIRING FROM A 480-VOLT SWITCH TO EQUIPMENT ON THE FIRST FLOOR. THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY FOR THE SWITCHGEAR HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND SLUMPED OVER A PANELBOARD OPENING WITH HIS LEFT ARM IN THE SWITCHGEAR. THE EMPLOYEE LATER DIED AT THE HOSPITAL AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE HAD RECEIVED FROM CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103038899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |