Accident Summary Nr: 14375356 - Employee dies of head injuries when tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14375356 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303784208/09/198949220The East Ohio Gas Co. - New Philadelphia Shop

Abstract: Employee #1, a tractor operator, was cutting grass on a natural gas pipeline right of way. While on a hillside, the tractor overturned. Employee #1 was caught between the ROPS and other parts of the tractor. He died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103037842 Fatality Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators