Accident Summary Nr: 14375331 - Employee killed in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 14375331 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10304206507/07/198917410Mt Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Massey Ferguson 2500 forklift on a public road from one job site to another. For no apparent reason, he drove off the road and onto the berm, causing the forklift to fall into a ravine. The forklift then rolled on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103042065 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported