Accident Summary Nr: 143753.015 - Employee suffers burns while disconnecting water pump

Accident Summary Nr: 143753.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578381.01502/15/2022221112Energy Harbor Generation Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was disconnecting the discharge line of a 4 inch mobile water pump. The discharge line was blocked with ice and the running pump was deadheaded, leading to a buildup of heat and pressure in the discharge line after the check valve. The pump was shut down and the employee opened the camlock of the discharge hose at the pump. The employee was doused with hot water and steam. He was hospitalized for treatment of burns on upper torso and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Hot Water, Maintenance, Pump, Sprayed, Steam, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578381.015 45 M Hospitalized injury