Accident Summary Nr: 14375257 - Three employees hospitalized after steam rupture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103044301 | 04/11/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Mar Tec, Inc. |
| 101242220 | 03/09/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Globe Metallurgical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring molten babbitt into the balance hole of a gear piece. Employee #1 was standing on top of a single section of scaffold that had inadequate planking; the equipment being worked on was not locked out; and the employees were not using the appropriate ppe. When Employee #1 unbolted a clean-out door an air release knocked him from the scaffolding. A steam eruption occurred, causing the molten metal to fly about and strike Employees #1, #2, and #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103044301 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103044301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101242220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |