Accident Summary Nr: 14375224 - Mechanic killed by falling mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103535795 | 03/10/1989 | 3089 | 0 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press line mechanic, was loosening the bottom bolts on a horizontal mold when it slipped out of its clamps. The mold fell on Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103535795 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |