Accident Summary Nr: 14375208 - Employee killed in sand storage bin cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103041455 | 03/03/1989 | 3324 | 0 | Buckeye Steel Castings Dba Bsc Newco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight, Employee #1 was at the bottom of a sand storage bin removing a piece of plywood that had come loose from the inside walls when the sand caved in and completely buried him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103041455 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |