Accident Summary Nr: 143752.015 - Employee Crushes And Partially Amputates Two Fingers Between
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560085.015 | 10/26/2021 | 322219 | Pacific Southwest Container, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to dump a trash bin into a dumpster at a paperboard container manufacturing facility. When the employee placed his left hand between the forks of the forklift and the bin and released the lever, the weight of the steel trash bin caused it to tip forward. The employee sustained crushing injuries to two fingertips, resulting in partial amputations and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560085.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |