Accident Summary Nr: 143752.015 - Employee Crushes And Partially Amputates Two Fingers Between

Accident Summary Nr: 143752.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560085.01510/26/2021322219Pacific Southwest Container, Llc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to dump a trash bin into a dumpster at a paperboard container manufacturing facility. When the employee placed his left hand between the forks of the forklift and the bin and released the lever, the weight of the steel trash bin caused it to tip forward. The employee sustained crushing injuries to two fingertips, resulting in partial amputations and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Dumpster, Fingertip, Forklift, Forks, Ind Trk Operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560085.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.