Accident Summary Nr: 14375190 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTOR THRU FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102555190 | 08/09/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Pro-Tect Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A METAL PLATFORM ATTACHED TO THE FORKS OF AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE MOTIONED FOR THE FORK LIFT OPERATOR TO RAISE HIM TO A BEAM. WHEN THE OPERATOR RAISED THE FORKS, THE PLATFORM CONTACTED WITH THE ENERGIZED RUNWAY CONDUCTORS FOR A CRANE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IN THE PLATFORM TOUCHED THE BUILDING WITH HIS HAND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102555190 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |