Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14375174 - One Fatality And Three Injuries - Railroad Trains Collided

Accident: 14375174 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/28/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10353266906/28/19893312Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel

Railroad engine number 1258 was called to help pull another train up a grade and over a switch. When engine number 1258 went to help, it was hooked to five hopper cars loaded with dolomite. All the cars were overloaded. The brakes on engine number 1258 had been turned in to the shop as defective on the daylight shift, but there was no repairs made and the engine was not taken out of service on the evening shift. When the engine descended the grade to pull the other train over the switch, it could not stop and collided with the lead car. Employee #1 would not jump and was crushed between the hopper car of the other train and engine number 1258. The engineer in the cab and two other employees that jumped prior to the collision were injured.

Keywords: asphyxiated, brake, overloaded, abrasion, railroad, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103532669 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103532669 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 103532669 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 103532669 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported