Accident Summary Nr: 14375166 - Two employees killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103528915 | 11/15/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Martin Painting And Coating Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a two-point suspension and outrigger scaffold, which was not erected properly. The scaffold collapsed, and because neither employee was wearing his safety belt or had rope grabs attached to the lifelines, they fell approximately 45 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103528915 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103528915 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |