Accident Summary Nr: 14375026 - Employee injured when run over by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2358836 | 08/28/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Yoder Lumber Company Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar skidder to move logs on a steep grade. He had set the brake but the skidder began to roll backward. Employee #1 tried to climb up onto the side of the skidder to stop it but was struck by its front wheel, knocked under it, and run over. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2358836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 