Accident Summary Nr: 14375000 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULT IN UNGROUNDED WELDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2360600 | 08/22/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Osco Industries Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PIPE THREADING MACHINE LOCATED NEXT TO A WELDING MACHINE. THE WELDER WAS WIRED INCORRECTLY AND WAS NOT GROUNDED. A FAULT IMPRESSED VOLTAGE ON THE WELDER. UPON CONTACT WITH THE WELDING MACHINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2360600 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |