Accident Summary Nr: 14374995 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN OVERTURNING OIL RIG STRUCK TRUCK CAB

Accident Summary Nr: 14374995 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
236047708/08/198513810Armstrong Drilling Inc

Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS MOVING AN OIL RIG UP A LEASE ROAD VIA A SEMI-TYPE TRUCK. THEY WERE TRYING TO NAVIGATE A 90 DEGREE TURN WITH A BULLDOZER ATTACHED TO THE FRONT OF THE SEMI TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING THE TRUCK. THE OIL RIG JACK-KNIFED WHEN THE FIFTH WHEEL ATTACHING THE RIG TO THE TRUCK BROKE, ALLOWING THE RIG TO TURN OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE CROWN BLOCK AND DERRICK STRUCK THE GUARD OR HEADACHE RACK, BREAKING IT OFF AND CRUSHING IN THE BACK OF THE CAB. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE CAB AND THE STEERING WHEEL.

Keywords: DERRICK, WHEEL, GUARD, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BULLDOZER, OIL RIG, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2360477 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported