Accident Summary Nr: 14374961 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LOGS FALLING FROM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289859 | 07/16/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Clagg & Clagg |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed the binders from a truckload of logs. While he was removing the chains, the load probably shifted. Three logs were forced over the top of the stanchions and fell on Employee #1, breaking his ankle, neck, and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289859 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |