Accident Summary Nr: 14374946 - 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED DURING CUTTING, EMPLOYEE BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2358943 | 06/20/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Energy Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING THE TOPS OUT OF 55 GALLON DRUMS. HE WAS USING AN OXYGEN ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH TO DO THE CUTTING. THE DRUMS HAD NOT YET BEEN CLEANED OR FILLED WITH WATER. AS A RESULT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2358943 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |