Accident Summary Nr: 14374938 - SUSPENDED LOAD FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308899 | 05/31/1985 | 3052 | 0 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO OPERATED A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WAS TRANSFERRING MATERIAL FROM A STORAGE AREA TO A PROCESSING AREA. DURING THIS PROCESS, THE INDENTIFICATION CARD FOR THE MATERIAL FELL OFF EITHER THE LOAD OR THE POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED THE TRUCK TO RETRIEVE THE INDENTIFICATION CARD. HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO FULLY LOWER THE LOAD BEFORE DISMOUNTING. THE IDENTIFICATION CARD HAD FALLEN BENEATH THE LOAD. AS EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED UNDERNEATH TO GET THE CARD, THE CARGO FELL OF THE LOAD ENGAGING MEANS AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308899 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |