Accident Summary Nr: 143749.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is caught by drill b

Accident Summary Nr: 143749.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578371.01502/15/2022424910California Organic Fertilizers, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a farm supply wholesale supplier had been working in the fish fertilizer processing area. The employee moved to the digestate processing building to assist a coworker who was using a drill with a long bit to clear limescale out the tubes on a heat exchanger. The employee was wearing chemical protective gloves that he had been wearing while working in the fish fertilizer processing area. The employee began operating the drill when he accidentally pulled the trigger causing his left-hand glove to wrap around the drill bit. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Drill, Drill Bit, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Heat Exchanger, Incorrect Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, PPE, Partial Amputation, Rotating Drill Bit, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578371.015 42 M Hospitalized injury