Accident Summary Nr: 143748.015 - Employee crushes and fractures foot in forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 143748.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578370.01502/15/2022561311Horizon Personnel Services

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. While traveling between aisles, he failed to yield and collided with another forklift. His left foot was caught between the forklift and a rack. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578370.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator