Accident Summary Nr: 143744.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between tool handl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561700.015 | 11/03/2021 | 486990 | Boudreau Pipeline Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a pipeline corporation was operating a heavy jackhammer. The employee was working on a piece of concrete known as a "thrust block" while using the jackhammer on a small concrete surface area. The jackhammer eventually moved off the concrete causing the jackhammer to suddenly drop down and pinch the employee's middle finger between the jackhammer handle and the edge of a vertical pipe. The tool provided sufficient force to cause the employee's fingertip to be amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1561700.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |