Accident Summary Nr: 143744.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between tool handl

Accident Summary Nr: 143744.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561700.01511/03/2021486990Boudreau Pipeline Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a pipeline corporation was operating a heavy jackhammer. The employee was working on a piece of concrete known as a "thrust block" while using the jackhammer on a small concrete surface area. The jackhammer eventually moved off the concrete causing the jackhammer to suddenly drop down and pinch the employee's middle finger between the jackhammer handle and the edge of a vertical pipe. The tool provided sufficient force to cause the employee's fingertip to be amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Incorrect Equipment, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jackhammer, Laborer, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pipe, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Position, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1561700.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: