Accident Summary Nr: 143742.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578340.015 | 02/11/2022 | 623210 | Beacon Specialized Living Services Inc - The Bunkhouse |
Abstract: In the days prior to testing positive for COVID-19, an employee had close contact with a fellow coworker who was eventually diagnosed with COVID-19 on January 4, 2022. The employee's last day of work was December 31, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on January 4, 2022. The employee was hospitalized on January 9, 2022 and was eventually placed on a ventilator. The employee died on February 9, 2022. The death certificate attributed the employee's death due to COVID and pneumonia with ARDS (Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578340.015 | 60 | F | Fatality |