Accident Summary Nr: 143741.015 - Employee amputates fingertip preparing food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573961.015 | 01/21/2022 | 722511 | Out West Restaurant Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was preparing food in a restaurant when he sliced fingertip with a culinary knife. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573961.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |