Accident Summary Nr: 14374045 - Employee dies of heart attack after losing control of dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106549165 | 09/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | L.W. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of five operators were using bulldozers and front end loaders to clear trees in a hilly and heavily wooded area for a golf course. Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, went forward over a steep, 40 degree embankment, while attempting to cut down a tree. He apparently had gotten out of the cab and was going for help when he fell to the ground. He was found dead of a heart attack on the front left side between the track and the blade. Employee #1 was apparently wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106549165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |